The Heartbeat of Freedom Educational Series Brought to you by S.C.A.R.S
[…] For example, Federal Statute 42 USC §2000aa is a Federal Statute that prevents government actors from seizing work products and materials from news media without first getting a subpoena from a Judge. For 1st Amendment auditors, this is a rarely used but important statute in that makes it unlawful for a person “acting under color of law” to seize your work products or materials(Work products are defined as physical recording devices, generally and “work materials” are the results of your reporting to include audio, video, notepads, etc.). So, under the same section, 42 USC 2000aa-6 states that, “(h)Jurisdiction; The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under this section.” (Note: 42 USC §2000aa-6(c) also removes official immunity for any cop or prosecutor who violates §2000aa. Immunity is NOT a defense to this statute!)
Link to 28 USC 1331: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/1331